QUESTION

Can I move with my son out of state?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2019 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My sons mother left at the beginning of August, she only visited when it was convenient for her (about once a month) but about a month ago she left nh and moved to Maine, I can no longer stay at the residence ive been staying and need to move back to Kentucky but dont want to get my self in trouble or worse have my son taken away? Can I do that, what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to provide her with 60 days notice of your intent to relocate to Kentucky.  If she does not agree then you will need to file a petition to relocate.  Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2019 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters