QUESTION

Can I move with my unborn child if the father is stationed out of state?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I currently live where the baby's father did until he got stationed in the army in another state. I'm wanting to move with my current fiancé to another state where his family lives and where I will be able to stay home with my son and not work. Can I move even if I give birth to him in this state where I live now? Or do I need to move before he is born? I'm also worried about visitation/custody if the father were to request it. I don't want my baby away from me for long periods of time. I'll also be breast feeding. So basically my questions are: Can I move after he is born without the father making me move back? What could the visitation/custody look like if the father and I live in different states? If I move before my son is born will he be able to make me move back? Thanks so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You appear to be a pregnant unwed mother. As you are not married, the putative father has neither custody nor visitation rights until either he, you or the state, if you are receiving state assistance, takes the putative father to court and establish him as the legal father. He can seek custody or visitation if he elects, as part of a paternity proceeding, but if he does not, he will simply have a financial obligation to support his child. Not every person, male or female, who helps create a child, stands up to be counted. So, at this time, unless the state or you or he already has an active action, you can move, or not, as you elect. If there is an action in place, and if you do not have counsel, reconsider that choice. If you do have counsel, ignore everything I just wrote and go see your counsel. He or she is in the best position to advise you.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters