QUESTION

Can I move without having to notify the father or the court?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want to move with my son. There is no custody order but my son does know his father. Paternity was established. He didn't meet him until he was 8 months and he only sees him on Saturdays for a few hours. I am going to be without a home soon and need to move with family immediately.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
With no custody order you can do this. However, if you are moving far, the father can file a motion for a relocation hearing which would require you to go to court.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 9:13 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters