QUESTION

Can I move without his consent from Wisconsin to Colorado since I have custody?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question requires review of the court order that says you "have custody", if there is one, and Wisconsin law. If there is no court order and no Wisconsin statute, you can do whatever you please. It isn't clear why you think you might need "his" (whoever that is) consent, but only a lawyer in WI can tell what WI law requires. It is unlikely that there is any WI statute that applies to your situation if there is not a court order establishing each parent's rights and responsibilities, but only a WI lawyer can answer that for you.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters