QUESTION

Can I negotiate attorney fees as part of the settlement in divroce case?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've worked with my divorce attorney for past 24 months and finally it looks like case will be settled. The fees were estimated at $30K. Are the fees negotiable and if so, what would be a fair starting point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you can always try to negotiate the fees, but please understand that the lawyer probably gave you an hourly rate, and the fees represent all of the timethat the lawyer worked on your case, and was therefore not working on other cases.  the fee represents not just the hours, but also the commitment to complete your matter.  If you owe that much in fees, it means the lawyer has been working without pay this whole time.   
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 10:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters