QUESTION

Can I not contest the divorce and file for child support after it's final?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my ex for 3 years. We went to mediation and he agreed to pay child support when we first separated but hasn't paid anything. Our divorce was put on hold because we couldn't afford to pay attorney fees any more. I was served with the final divorce papers today and was just wondering if I should contest the divorce because of the child support or could I file for support after the divorce is final? I really don't want to prolong the divorce any more. I think it's way past time for the divorce to be done.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the divorce judgment has been signed, it can no longer be contested. However, you can always file a petition for child support.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Should you file an action for child support, it should not delay your divorce. You should file for child support as soon as possible as it is retroactive to the date you file a pleading requesting it.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters