QUESTION

Can I not take my 17 year old back to her guardian?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter is 17 and lives with her father's uncle who has guardianship. Do I legally have to return her?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless you get the guardianship removed.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters