QUESTION

Can I notify my husband of a hearing date through certified mail?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
How do I serve my husband to let him know of a hearing date? I already had him serve throw a sheriff's office. He didn't appear in court. I went back and the judge set a date for the hearing and he told me to notify him of the hearing date.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes..most likely but if he refuses it. it may not be proper service. Review the local court rules on service of defaults and follow them.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Scott K. Wilson
Update Your Profile
Once the initial suit papers are served ( summons etc) by the Sheriff, then all future notices can be by regular mail. But the better practice to send by regular AND certified return receipt mailings.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would use certified, return receipt requested as well as first class mail and any other reasonable method available to you. Sounds like you are doing this without an attorney which is generally NOT wise.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska you can serve him by certified mail. If you have had the sheriff's office before it may be worth using them again because they know where he is and you will be able to prove to the judge that he was in fact served.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
You can just send the notification through regular mail unless the court specifically told you otherwise.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, I would send it both certified and regular mail, with return receipt so that you can show you sent it.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If your husband has been served, all you need to do to notify him of a hearing date is mail him a copy of the Notice.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Since he has already been served by the sheriff, all you need to do is mail him a notice of the hearing and file a notice of service with the court.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters