QUESTION

Can I object a court date from being postponed?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a court date in a couple of months that the opposing party wants to postpone for another 6 months due to pregnancy. Can I object and try to keep the current court date? How do I find out if the postponement is approved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you may object. The court will send your attorney notice of any decision, or you personally if you do not have an attorney.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters