QUESTION

Can I obtain a copy of my husband's medical records if he is addicted to prescription medication?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I am in the state of Texas. My husband has taken prescription medication. He has several doctors and different pharmacies, and at one time they wanted him to go to rehab. He has verbally abused me and I had left him several times because of this. Is there anyway I can use his medical records in court showing he's not stable enough to get custody of our 2 children? I have custody now but he wants to fight me. My husband is also a licensed police officer so he knows better to be addicted to pain medication. I have pictures and recordings and text messages saying he's addicted to pain pills and he has anger issues. I need to know can I obtain his medical records for a child custody case?? Please help?? Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes once you are in a contested case you can obtain his medical and psychological records.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters