QUESTION

Can I obtain a marriage license while in process of divorce?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
Still in process of divorce with my ex, trying to get married, is it possible to do it WHILE IN PROCESS or should wait for the final judgment. There is no contesting between me and my ex.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
No.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You shouldn't. On that form you have to state that you are not married. If you did that you would be committing perjury. So: No. You need to get divorced completely before applying for or remarrying.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
You must wait for final Judgment or you will be guilty of bigamy.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
I'd wait until the divorce is done and you have your notice of entry of judgment. No point creating any questions before you get remarried.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
That depends on the law of the state in which you would be applying for the marriage license, but most states require you to state specifically that you are not married to someone else.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Wisconsin has a six month waiting period after the final divorce until you can marry again (if you marry before that anywhere, the marriage is void). There is more than enough time in between to get a license.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Debra L. Palomino
No, you are not officially divorced until the Judge signs your decree, you cannot get married prior to that date.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters