QUESTION

Can I obtain a protective order against my ex-wife’s live in boyfriend to keep my children safe from him?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex-wife’s live in boyfriend was currently arrested and charged with a domestic violence against his own biological teen daughter. The charges were reduced. On a separate offense, he was charged and found guilty of aggravated assault and spent 30 days in jail for this. This incident happened 8 months ago. I just found this information out. He was also arrested and found guilty (another incident) of destruction of commercial property. He had to pay restitution for this. I wouldn’t care who my ex-wife is involved with, however we have minor children in which they (my children) live with her in his home. My ex-wife has full physical custody of my children. This was best for my children at the time we divorced due to my career. Can I obtain a protective order on behalf of my minor children so he is not around them? Do I have the right to modify the custody agreement? I am not comfortable with my children living in a home with such an unstable individual.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like you should file for full custody.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters