QUESTION

Can I obtain non parental visitation?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
A recent paternity test revealed that I am not the biological father of my son. I have never been married to the mother, who lives with another man (not the biological father either) and has 3 sons whose fathers are unknown. From the moment she told me she was pregnant with my son I helped her as much as I could and I was there when she delivered (a little over 3 years ago). Although on the birth certificate she listed father unknown (without my knowledge), I helped her financially every month. My son would come over every other weekend and on holidays. Since all the child support I provided was undocumented, we decided to do this through the proper channels. The paternity test required for this (my son is over 3 years old) revealed I am not the biological father. Now the mother wouldn't let me have any contact with him saying it's not fair for her other 2 sons who have no father. I love my son and still want to be part of his life. I am a single man, early 30's and have low income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Had a case like this in Texas.  You are entitled to visitation rights, at least here in Texas.  Even not being married to the woman, and not being the biological father.  Your income has nothing to do with it.  BUT get help.  It is not an easy road.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters