QUESTION

Can I open a divorce case and if not, what options to I have to finish the divorce?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My wife of one year filed for divorce. I was served papers 8 months ago but she has not continued with the divorce. My residence is in another state. We were married but she never officially moved. The divorce is still open. I want a divorce as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file response documents in the case your wife opened and get things finished. Contact a California paralegal for assistance. The price should be reasonable.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Hire counsel. Finish the divorce in the case that is already open.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters