QUESTION

Can I or my mother take legal custody/conservatorship over my mentally ill brother. He has become drug addicted, not working, and using drugs?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court to appoint you as guardian IF you can find a doctor who will say that your brother is unable to make decisions for himself.  You should consult with an attorney who practices elder law, as it is usually elders who need guardians.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters