QUESTION

Can I pay child support directly to child's mother?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I was working and had my child support taken directly out of my paycheck via garnishment. I was laid off August 15th, 2013. The child's mother and I agreed that I could pay her directly via Bank of America's bill pay. I was employed again in a 6 month to a year temporary job) around September 15th, 2013. I faithfully have been paying my child support via BillPay checks directly to the mother. Is this o.k. under California law? Do I have to ask my current temp employer to have my wages garnished? Is there anything I am missing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
no, no, no.  You will then need to prove up every payment to DCSS but more important, you need to make the payments so they are credited to you as payments.  All payments directly to mother do not show up at DCSS.  You need to pay directly to DCSS.  You can get the information online.  You should take proof of the payments you have made to the DCSS office in your County so that you can get credit for them.  No other alternative is safe for you.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters