QUESTION

Can I petition court to become my adult siblings lega guardian? He has a mential illness and getting him help in damn near impossible.

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My brother is 44, bipolar disorder, schizophrenic etc. I need to be able to, It is very hard for me and family siblings to get him the help that he needs when he is sick. Additionally, losing time from work, I am not eligible for FMLA. I want to become his legal guardian.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You probably can if he is unable to manage his own affairs. Seek the opinion of an attorney who does guardianship work in Orphan's Court.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 12:54 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters