QUESTION

Can I petition the court for custody of my former foster children?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can always apply, but whether or not you will be successful will depend on why the children were placed into foster care in the first place.  Depending on the status of the children, you may be able to ask family services for assistance, but if the children have been returned to a parent or parents, the DCP&P file may be closed, and you would not get custody over the parents. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters