QUESTION

Can I petition the court for visitation rights without an attorney and if so, how exactly would I go about doing that?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter is 3 almost. My ex and I have not been together for a little over 2 years and she has denied me visitation on numerous occasions even though I've never missed a child support payment. I have made plans with her to see my daughter. I have taken a bus over 300 miles just to get here and have her tell me that I can't see my daughter because my ex doesn't like the way I talk to her. She just agreed 4 days ago to let me see her and when the day in question came up, she just said no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney for matters like this. Is there a court order for you to pay child support? Is there a paternity case? If there is not you need to file a paternity case.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters