QUESTION

Can I pick up and keep my child until the parent with physical custody is out of the hospital?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have joint legal custody. The parent that has physical custody is in the hospital. Can I pick up and keep my child till the other is released from the hospital?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No, not without the permission of the hospitalized parent, or a right of first refusal to provide care in your court orders. Otherwise, it is the right of the custodial parent to determine who cares for the child when the custodial parent is unable to do so. Or you can file an emergency motion to have the child placed with you until the other parent proves fitness (which likely depends on why the other parent has been hospitalized).
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters