QUESTION

Can I place a restraining order on my mother?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
I live in CA and live in my mothers home with my mother and two siblings. At a young age I suffered under verbal and emotional abuse as well as physical abuse from my mother when I was younger. Recently she's become a bit more unstable and has made numerous threats about having my siblings and I beaten up by her people she knows to degrading us and even claiming that should would file false charges to police about being sexually and physically abused by us. My siblings and I want to place a restraining order on her but have a few concerns. First does our case warrant a restraining order? With her being part owner of the home will we be the ones forced into the street? I'm worried because I'm an expecting mother and fear that with her false allegation she may try and take my unborn child from me. Any response will be helpful and help clear any fears I have on possible proceeding with the restraining order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you live in your mom's home then you cannot file a restraining order on her...you can simply leave the home.  If you are an adult, then you would leave.  If you are not an adult, you could speak with children and family services regarding the abuse.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters