QUESTION

Can I plead the 5th or no contest in court?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband got arrested for domestic violence the D.A has sent someone to subpoena me if the papers are served can I plead no contest or plead the 5th in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You can "plead the fifth" if you believe your anwers may serve to incriminate you; that is because the fifth amendment prohibits compelling a person to testify against himself or herself.  If you are trying to not testify against someone else (your spouse) your inquiry is about the "marital privilege" and should be directed to a criminal law attorney.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2019 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters