QUESTION

Can I postpone my hearing without an attorney? Or does the attorney himself have to do it?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a temporary restraining order filed against me for cyber harassment. I never made any physical contact with anyone everything was through the internet/social media but it is a domestic violence case. I wanted to know if I can request to postpone my hearing so that I can hire a lawyer, because at the moment I may not be able to pay one right away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Hello,   You won't be able to postpone the Final Restraining Order hearing indefinitely. Perhaps you will get one week, but probably not more. The FRO hearing is supposed to occur withint 10 days of the TRO.   Please call if you are interested in representation. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law 908.791.0312
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters