QUESTION

can I present supporting documentation directly to the Judge, or must I file a petition requiring payment of a fee?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son's mother and I completed Court Conciliation in Bucks County. I reviewed the report and found inaccurate statements and unfounded opinions. I have no attorney and need to find out if I can present supporting documents and clarifications to the judge, or must i file a counter petition and pay a fee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is known as de novo review.  The court is not allowed to form an opinion or decide the case based on anything but the evidence produced at the hearing. At the hearing, you will be allowed to introduce admissible evidence.  That is usually your first hand testimony, or any other witnesses you have.  Documents are often hearsay and may not be admissible unless the mother doesn't object.  You should consult an attorney and it may be advisable to have one represent you at any hearing to assure you submit the best case.  
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters