QUESTION

Can I press charges on someone who pressed charges on me?

Asked on May 27th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested falsely for domestic violence against my ex girlfriend. She said I put my hands on her first but in reality it was through self defense. I have texts and videos of this happening. I'm waiting g on a court date now for the criminal charge. Can I still file a police re8with my evidence to get her arrested or can I present my evidence through court and later charge her after?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Port St. Lucie, FL
3 Awards
You should consult with you criminal defense attorney before you do anything.   It is always best to be open and honest with your attorney so that we can give you the most sound advice.  When you have open charges you should never talk to the police without your attorneys advice and consent.  Charges against your ex can always come later, your personal freedom should be protected first.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2020 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters