QUESTION

Can I prevent his family members from being with our children? How?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can the judge grant him custody but make sure that his parents stay away from the kids because they are unstable and dysfunctional and create a bad living environment for our children?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can ask for it, but you will have to make a very strong case.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You would have to be very specific about how contact with the grandparents during the father's time with them is detrimental to them.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Common question. He he agrees it is easy, if not long.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters