QUESTION

Can I prevent my husband from moving out of state and taking my son with him?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have full custody. Can I legally stop him from leaving the state with our son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, but you need to either get yourself to Pro Se motions, if you are in Allegheny County, or, hire an attorney to file an emergency motion.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2016 at 5:03 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters