QUESTION

Can I prevent my spouse from accessing a private bank account?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I live in New York State. My spouse and I are separating. We currently have a single joint checking account. I want to start a new checking account in my name only. Will my spouse have any legal right to that account? Can I prevent them from ever accessing it or knowing how much money is in it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your spouse may have the right to know what money is in the account, particularly if it contains marital property. Full disclosure is a right and a requirement in divorce. Good luck.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters