QUESTION

can I prevent puberty aged same sex siblings from sharing a room at other parent's house?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband recently moved into a three bedroom home with his girlfriend. When he has our three children every other weekend and one weekday they sleep there. I have a 16 year old son, a 13 year old son and an 11 year old daughter. My 11 year old daughter and 13 year old son now share a room -- both are in full blown puberty and cannot dress in front of each other, not to mention sleeping in close proximity and awareness of sexuality. At my house there are also three bedrooms and the boys share and the girl has her own room. I don't want to be disruptive, but I think its beyond inappropriate. Are there any official guidelines to be followed here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
There are no "guidelines." However, if you are worried for the well being if your children you can file a Motion to Temporary Suspend Timesharing or limit timesharing to no overnights until your ex can provide separate bedrooms for the children. However, if it is not financially feasible for him, the court might not impose such a burden on him. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters