QUESTION

Can I purchase a house with my own money during a divorce?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife and I are getting divorced. On our own, in agreement of both our attorneys, we split a joint investment account 50-50 into individual accounts. Can I use my 50% of that to purchase a home during the divorce that would not count as marital property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you entered into an agreement to divide assets, any asset that you retain as your separate property may be used by you at any time for any purpose. I trust this has been helpful, but feel free to call or email on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Apr 05th, 2022 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters