QUESTION

Can I purchase another vehicle while in the waiting period of a divorce?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce Aug 4th, 2017. We agreed that we would each have the vehicle we personally drove. I am looking to purchase another vehicle in my name only. Are there issues with making that purchase before the divorce is final?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Marital property. Reach a written agreement with your estranged spouse, or seek an Order from Family Court permitting you to incur the debt but without any liability on your wife.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters