QUESTION

Can I pursue an abandonment charge if I have proof?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My baby is 11 months old. Her father abandoned her at 4 months gestation. Before the 4 months, he would lie and tell me he'd meet with me so we could talk about the pregnancy, and he will be at the doctor’s visits. We never met to talk, or never showed up at the doctors. He stated (in a text message that I still have) "Why are you so adamant about having this baby, I'm not ready to be a father, I’m moving, you need to get an abortion, I don't want this child". I haven't heard from him since! I recently filed for child support. We did the DNA and paternity was established. Since the results (the baby is 8 months now), he has been asking to see her with his girlfriend, whom he says is emotional, because she wants to have a baby as well. I've constantly told him I have no problem with him coming to see her. But he will not visit her for the first time in her life with someone else. We will be meeting in a public place, not at my home. Now I get a text from him saying he's taking me to court for not letting him see his baby. He has not provided for my child, nor have he yet cone to see her. I'm confused as to why he's taking me to court, and I have proof of me telling him when and where he can come see her. The last message I got from him before he said he was taking me to court, is he can't come when it’s convenient for me. He'll come on his time. He's abandoned my child for 16 months, now child support is about to make him pay up, he wants to take me to court for 50/50 so he can avoid paying so much. He doesn't want my child for good reasons and is not fair. What can I do to protect my child from this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might be able to pursue abandonment if you can afford to hire a private attorney and you meet the qualifications for bringing a private action for termination of parental rights, but what you have written here indicates otherwise.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
The better move would be to go for sole custody, no visitation for him. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters