QUESTION

Can I put a non-biological father's name on my child's birth certificate?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old, 6 months pregnant and the biological father wants nothing to do with my baby. He left and moved out of the country 2 months ago and made it obvious he will never want to be in the baby's life. My current partner would love to raise this baby with me. Can his name be on the birth certificate even though he is not the biological father?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you marry your current partner, the child will be a child of the marriage, and it won't matter who the biological father is. You can put his name on the birth certificate. But please don't lie to your child. When the time comes, tell your child who the biological father is. Tell the child that your husband is, however, the real father.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, but if bio dad comes back later, it will make life difficult and the baby may have its name changed anyway. Also, if you put bio-dad's name on the certificate, you can still ask for child support from him. If you put your current boyfriend on the certificate, he may claim not to be the father and not have to pay child support. Ultimately, I don't like people to lie on public records. And more importantly, you are only 17. You have already made one choice that has not worked out real well...what's to say that your current boyfriend will be here in 6 months or 6 years. I know you are scared, but you may be better off focusing on your child and raising him or her on your own until you find somebody that will be long term and stable.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
You can do so but it is not the proper thing to do. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters