QUESTION

Can I put a restraining order on my son's mother’s boyfriend?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
He's in prison for violent crimes. He's been in for 5 years. They started dating a little bit ago and she keeps taking my son to go visit him. I've asked her not to but she does it anyways. I'm concerned for my wellbeing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Assume you are the father. You don't say how old your son is or if the boyfriend acted as his stepfather before he went to prison. If your son is a minor and you believe seeing this man is harmful to the child, you can make a motion to restrain contact between your son and this man. There is no basis to restrain contact between this man and you since you don't indicate that there has ever been anything that happened between you or that you have ever even had contact.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters