QUESTION

Can I put a stop to my sons stepmom starting trouble and turning my son against me

Asked on Apr 15th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My sons stepmom has caused a lot of trouble between me and him.I raised him,he is 22 now and his dad and stepmom are really causing a lot of trouble between me and him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If the stepmom is slandering you, you could bring a suit for slander. You'd have to prove what she said, which can be tough because of hearsay law. That's the only option I see. Otherwise that's two adults having a conversation.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters