QUESTION

Can I put my ex on child support even if we are still living together?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
A couple weeks ago my boyfriend beat me up really bad. I didn't call the cops and I regret not doing it. But things are getting worse. We argue everyday n he just makes thing worst. If he ever steps outta line again I will call the cops without any hesitations. I need to leave this house but it's going to take time. I was planning on putting him on child support when I left this house. But now he won't give me any money for diapers or anything. And was wondering if I could put him on it now. I will be out this house in 6 weeks. We have 4 children and were together for 7 years. What should I do or can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not going to "put him on" child support within that period of time. Start it now.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters