QUESTION

Can I put my husband as the responsible party for our open judgement on an eviction and will that make me not liable?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm trying to write up my own divorce.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Remember that a divorce is only enforceable as to the two people getting divorced. Your landlord and other creditors can pursue whomever may be otherwise liable under the law (including both of you if you are both on the lease and/or under the legal obligation to provide necessities of life for a spouse, including housing). It is always dangerous to write up your own divorce. If you truly cannot afford an attorney, consider at least meeting with a self help desk near you. Otherwise, many firms and attorneys will do "limited scope representation" where they will draft documents for a set, flat fee.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would not dare hazard a guess on the info provided, and you are playing with fire and your future. Engage an attorney and to it right.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
No; it will not help. You would be well advised to hire an experienced family law attorney. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters