QUESTION

Can I put my husband on child support although we're married?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We're currently married, not divorcing. I just wanna know if I can put him on child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can if you are separated but still married. If you are married and actually living together, it is possible to make a child support and custody claim, but there would need to be some sort of separation involved at some point in the process. Married people who are not ending their marriage don't sue each other for child support.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters