QUESTION

can i put my share of my late fathers house in my younest childs name to stop my ex asking for more maintanince

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
im slef empolyed earning 55 pound aweek with a family of three children an my partenr to support would i be able to put any money to or shares in my youngest childs name to stop my ex getting any of it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are earning pounds, I wonder if you are in New York. Anyway, I'm not sure why your father's house is a consideration - inherited property is separate property in New York, like your dad's house. If it is generating rental income, then that might be income for purposes of child support etc. Maybe you can stop renting out the house and just use it as a second home? You should definitely see a lawyer because your case is probably too complicated to get advice on an internet forum. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters