QUESTION

can i qualify for annulment of my marriage?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
im in the military, we got married Mar 16, i left on deployment, she was a senior in Highschool in oklahoma. I returned Aug 7, 2012 she is living with another man. We have never lived together, we have no property or kids. we both agree to this. do i qualify for annulment or divorce?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You might qualify for an annulment and certainly qualify for a divorce.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Yukon, OK at The Jordan Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Annulments are a bit more difficult than a divorce. I would probably just draft divorce papers ending the marriage and get her to sign them. Thank you for your service and sorry this happened while you were deployed.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters