QUESTION

Can I quit my job and get my support reduced

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm going to be laid off from my job in 2 weeks. I pay 700 a month in child support. My hours have been reduced significantly. Can I quit my job and start job hunting and still have my support reduced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
No.  If you quit, the Court will not modify your support.  If laid off, then you will need to immediately  file a modification action to lower your support.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters