QUESTION

can I recant a statement the police bullied me into saying?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2023 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
can I recant a statement the police bullied me into saying? I never saw the paper and they wrote it different than I said it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can TRY but you risk being charged with false police reporting. The notion of law enforcement "bullying" you into perjury or false police reporting, especially if you called them to the scene, is inherently "problematic." Anyone who has practiced criminal or family law for more than a month has seen the claimed victim of a DV event later try recant the police report when the reconcile with the offender - its the reason why so many prosecuters now prosecute victims who try to imepede prosecution. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 4:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters