QUESTION

Can I recant my statement after 24 hours? My boyfriend and I got into arguement and I over exaggerated

Asked on May 27th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
We got into an arguement and I told the cops that he pulled my hair and broke my start on my bra and that he forced me to get in his car because he said he was going to cheat on me of I didn't but they want to charge him with kidnapping and get him for third degree assault but there was something caught in my hair and he was trying to get it out but I told the cops that he intentionally pulled my hair
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is pretty common that "domestic violence" victims change their story, so I doubt the police or prosecutor will believe the new story. It also may not change much anyway as the statutes for assault and kidnapping are very broad.  To have the most impact, you should hire your own lawyer, independent of your boyfriends, to see if they can have more productive communications with the prosecutors about the case. If you cannot do that, you can cooperate with your boyfriends lawyer and that might help some in the ultimate outcome of your boyfriends case. 
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters