QUESTION

can I receive a warrant for my arrest by mail for a case im not aware of

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
i received a warrent for my arrest by mail for unpaid child support case I knew ,nor know anything about
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can receive it in the mail. Now you are aware of the case and you need to get involved. Show the court that the warrant is improper because you had no notice.  Good luck!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters