QUESTION

Can I receive back payment for the months before July?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son was born Feb 25 and was hospitalized because of pre-maturity. This put off the paternity for a month and two weeks. Once the results came back in April I was told that I wouldn't get payments until July.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Your question is a little unclear to me what "payment" you refer to. Under Washington State law, a biological father will be responsible to contribute support from and after the date of birth, plus a share of medical expenses associated with the birth. The obligation cannot be enforced unless or until a parentage court action has been initiated, paternity established, and a court order issued.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
In California, the receiving parent of support is entitled to receive support at the earliest of the date of filing of the request for support. So if a case isn't yet filed then there is a question of notice to the payor. If a case has been filed requesting support, it is the court's discretion to make the order retroactive to the date of filing or to the current hearing date.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Routinely you will receive support form the date summons has been served. The court has the discretion to order support retroactive to the date of birth as well as birthing expenses, but those are not routinely awarded.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters