QUESTION

Can I receive benefits from my husband’s 401k and retirement if we are married for only 8 years?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
He had nothing coming into the marriage. I helped him get the job and took the test for his high school diploma.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If money was put into those accounts during the marriage and you are getting divorced, then you have an interest in those accounts which the court can divide.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters