QUESTION

Can I receive child support for my 13 year old son but also have his father sign over his rights?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I want to have sole custody of my son. Is this even possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you may be able to get sole custody. It depends on the facts of your case. A father that terminates his rights (which is only done in a CINA case or an adoption) would very likely not pay child support.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters