QUESTION

Can I receive child support from the father if we are married and living together?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I are still married and living together. I do not intend to divorce him. My issue is that he makes an outstanding amount more money than I do, however, as soon as he gets paid, he spends it all on himself. I am left to pay the mortgage, gas bills, water bill, his appliance debts, and everything needed for the children. Can I file for child support while we are married and living together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, but you clearly need to speak with him regarding finances and, it might be possible to file a cause of action seeking support if he refuses to meet his obligations. That normally is an action for divorce or separate maintenance when the parties are not living together.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters