QUESTION

Can I receive child support if I'm living with the children's father?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We are not married and not in a relationship. I have zero access to monies, including our daughters SSI. He is the payee. He is a truck driver and he's never here. I have 4 children, 3 are his and are under the age of 15. My daughter is disabled and therefore I can't work. He's financially abusive. He is in control of the money 100%, and so I cant move out of this situation. Which, is likely his plan. Any guidance or advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Most courts will not grant child support under those circumstances. I would advise you, however, to check with the local child support agency. They may be able to tell you what their courts may do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters