QUESTION

Can I receive child support since my ex-husband is in jail?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am currently divorced. Before the divorce was finalized the father my ex-husband was incarcerated. When I went to court for the hearing to have the divorce final I was told I would get child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The answer to this question is a practical one. If the father is in jail, how would he pay it? If you have an answer to that, then you can still get some support.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters